Quick Links

Useful Links

Bishop Thomas Grant School

Extra Curricular 

School Clubs & Boosters for Autumn Term 2022   

Monday          

Before School

Activity

Start/Finish Time

Location

Year Group(s)

Table Tennis

7.30-8.30

Gym 1

Year 7,8 & 9

Basketball

7.30-8.30

Sports Hall

Year 10,11 12 & 13

Trampolining

7.30-8.30

Gym 2

Year 8 & 9

Spanish Drop-In Clinic

7.45-8.30

CB1

Various Year Groups

Touch Typing

8.00-8.25

AB2

Various Year Groups

Lunchtime

String Chamber Ensemble

12.45-13.30

C20

Various Year Groups

Music Theory Club

12.45-13.30

C20

Various Year Groups

Translation Workshop

12.45-13.30

CB4

French, Spanish & German Students

After School

Art Textiles Booster

15.15-16.15

B01

Year 10 & 11

Football

15.15-16.30

Lower Playground

Year 10 & 11

Netball

15.15-16.30

Upper Playground

Year 8 & 9

Rugby

15.15-16.30 

Lower Playground 

Year 7,8 &9 

CTEC Sport Booster

15.15-16.30 

B13 

Year 11 

Science Club

15.15-16.15 

A33 

Year 7 

Self-Discovery Club

15.15-16.00

Bridges

Various Year Groups

Ancient Greek

15.20-16.10

C02

Invite only

Sociology Booster

15.25-16.00

SG5

Year 13

A Level Physics Booster

15.30-16.30

A30

Year 13

Tuesday   

Before School

Table Tennis

7.30-8.30

Gym 1

Year 10 & 11

Basketball

7.30-8.30

Sports Hall

Year 8 & 9

Trampolining

7.30-8.30

Gym 2

Year 7

Maths Booster

7.30-8.30

A10

11A4

Spanish Booster

7.45-8.30

CB1

Year 11

Model United Nations Organising Committee

7.45-8.30

A22

Year 10,11,12 & 13

Latin Booster

7.45-8.30

C02

Year 11

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Club

12.15-13.25

A04

Year 7,8,9,10 & 11

Brass Band

12.45-13.30

C20

Various Year Groups

Chess Club

12.45-13.30

A14

Year 7 & 8

Journalism Club

12.45-13.30

A25

Year 7,8 & 9

RE Booster

12.45-13.30

C18

Year 11

Gardening Club

12.45-13.25

Upper Playground

Various Year Groups

Wall Ball

12.55-13.25

Sports Hall

Year 7

Girls Anime Club

13.00-13.25

A17

Various Year Groups

After School

Girls Rugby

15.15-16.30

Streatham Common

Various Year Groups

Rugby

15.15-16.30

Streatham Common

Year 10 & 11

Run Club

15.15-16.30

Streatham Common

Various Year Groups

Volleyball

15.15-16.30

Sports Hall

Various Year Groups

School Orchestra

15.15-16.45

C20

Various Year Groups

British Sign Language

15.15-16.15

A27

Year 7,8 & 9 (sign up required)

Wednesday 

Before School

Fitness Club

7.30-8.30

Fitness Suite

Various Year Groups

Netball

7.30-8.30

Sports Hall

Year 10,11,12 & 13

Touch Typing Club

8.00-8.25

AB2

Various Year Groups

Lunchtime

Junior Debate Club/Mini Model United Nations

12.45-13.30

A22

Year 7 & 8

RE Booster

12.45-13.30

C18

Year 11

Wall Ball

12.55-13.25

Sports Hall

Various Year Groups

History Club

13.00-13.30

C16

Year 7 & 8

Anime Culture Club

13.00-13.25

A17

Year 8,9 & 10

Environmental Club

13.00-13.30

C13

Various Year Groups

Textiles Club

13.00-13.30

B01

Year 7,8 & 9

After School

Art GCSE Booster

15.15-16.15

C27

Year 10

STEM Club

15.15-16.15

A31

Year 8

STEM Club

15.15-16.15

A38

Year 9

Dodgeball

15.15-16.30

Gym 1

Various Year Groups

Jazz Band

15.15-16.30

C20

Various Year Groups

Chapel Choir

15.15-16.45

C20

Various year Groups

Maths Booster

15.15-16.45

A11

Year 11

Book Club

15.15-16.00

Library

Year 7

Maths Booster

15.30-16.15

A12

Year 11

Art Booster

15.30-16.30

C28

Year 10

A Level Biology Drop-In-Session

15.30-16.30

A33

Year 12 &13 

Thursday

Before School

Girls Basketball

7.30-8.30

Sports Hall

Various Year Groups

GCSE PE Booster

7.30-8.30

B13

Year 11

Spanish Booster

7.45-8.30

CB1

Year 10 Native Speakers

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Club

12.15-13.25

A04

Year 7,8,9,10 &11

Keyboard Club

12.45-13.30

C20

Various Year Groups

RE Club

12.45-13.30

C18

Various Year Groups

After School

Art Textiles Booster

15.15-16.15

B01

Year 10 & 11

Art GCSE Booster

15.15-16.15

C27

Year 11

Art GCSE Booster

15.30-16.30

C26

Year 11

Computing Booster

15.15-16.15

A01

Year 11

Boys Football

15.15-16.30

Lower Playground

Year 8 & 9

Girls Football

15.15-16.30

Lower Playground

Year 7,8 & 9

GCSE Handball

15.15-16.30

Lower Playground

Year 10 & 11

French Booster

15.15-16.00

CB4

Year 11

Spanish Booster

15.15-16.00

CB2

Year 11

Maths Homework Club

15.15-16.15

A11

Miss Downie's Classes

Computing Club

15.15-16.15

A02

Year 7,8 & 9

School Production

15.15-16.15

C20

Various Year Groups

Chemistry Drop-In Session

15.30-16.30

A36

Year 12 & 13

Debate Club

15.30-16.30

A22

Year 9,10,11,12 & 13

Friday

Before School

Basketball

7.30-8.30 

Sports Hall

Year 7

Trampolining

7.30-8.30

Gym 2

Year 10,11,12 & 13

Touch Typing Club

8.00-8.25

AB2

Various Year Groups

Lunchtime

Pop Choir

12.45-13.30

C20

Various Year Groups

French Cine Club

12.45-13.30

CB4

Various Year Groups

Gardening Club

12.45-13.25

Upper Playground

Various Year Groups

Basketball

12.55-13.25

Sports Hall

Years 12 & 13

After School

Boys Football

15.15-16.30

Lower Playground

Year 7

Girl's Netball

15.15-16.30

Upper Playground

Year 7 

Music Booster

15.15-17.00

C20

Year 10,11,12 & 13

The Library

The Library will be open everyday before school from 8.00am-8.30am and after school until 4.30pm for all Year Groups.
 

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award

/i/video/1__Welcome_to_DofE__720p_.mp4

/i/video/Bronze_-_start_your_DofE__1080p_.mp4

 

Enrolment

Enrolment for 2022/ 20223 has now closed.

Please click here for the Terms and Conditions for Students

Please click here for the Terms and Conditions for Parents

 

Resources

https://www.dofe.org/dofewithadifference/activities 

DofE Activity Ideas - Discover new activity ideas for your independent sections and the attached log sheet  eDofE-Activity-Log.docx 

Activity ideas - The Duke of Edinburgh's Award

The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award is a registered charity in England and Wales (1072490) and Scotland (SC038254).

www.dofe.org

 

Copyright © 2023 Legal Information | Website Design: Greenhouse School Websites